Friday, March 21, 2008
[…] Id. (citations omitted) (citing section 611.005(a) which provides that "[a] person aggrieved by the improper disclosure of or failure to disclose confidential communications or records in violation of this chapter may petition the district court of the county in which the person resides for appropriate relief, including injunctive relief"). See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 611.005 (Vernon Supp. 2002). Thus, on the one hand, section 26.004 of the Education Code grants a parent access to all school "counseling records" regarding his or her child. Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 26.004 (Vernon 1996). On the other hand, under section 611.0045 of the Health and Safety Code, a "professional" may deny such access if he or she "determines that release... would be harmful to the patient's physical, mental, or emotional health." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 611.0045 (Vernon Supp. 2002).

Before we attempt to reconcile these statutes, we note that section 611.0045 does not necessarily apply to every individual designated a "school counselor." We must consequently inquire into the nature of that designation.