Friday, March 21, 2008
[…] In addition, federal law generally grants to a parent a right of access to all "education records" concerning his or her child. We conclude that only under very narrow and unusual circumstances may such records be withheld from the parent.

Section 26.004 of the Education Code provides, in relevant part:

A parent is entitled to access to all written records of a school district concerning the parent's child, including:

....

(5) counseling records;

(6) psychological records;

....

(9) teacher and counselor evaluations;....

Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 26.004 (Vernon 1996). This statute requires that a school district provide access to a child's parent of "all written... counseling records." See also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.073(a)(2) (Vernon 1996) ("Unless limited by court order, a parent appointed as a conservator of a child has at all times the right... of access to medical, dental, psychological, and educational records of the child.").

On the other hand, you suggest that section 611.0045 of the Health and Safety Code may, under particular circumstances, permit a school counselor to deny such records to the parent. That statute provides, in relevant part: