Friday, March 21, 2008
[…] In addition, federal law generally grants to a parent a right of access to all "education records" concerning his or her child. We conclude that only under very narrow and unusual circumstances may such records be withheld from the parent.

Section 26.004 of the Education Code provides, in relevant part:

A parent is entitled to access to all written records of a school district concerning the parent's child, including:

....

(5) counseling records;

(6) psychological records;

....

(9) teacher and counselor evaluations;....

Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 26.004 (Vernon 1996). This statute requires that a school district provide access to a child's parent of "all written... counseling records." See also Tex. Fam.