Friday, March 21, 2008
[…] (A) a person authorized to practice medicine in any state or nation;

(B) a person licensed or certified by this state to diagnose, evaluate, or treat any mental or emotional condition or disorder; or

(C) a person the patient reasonably believes is authorized, licensed, or certified as provided by this subsection.

Id. § 611.001(2) (Vernon 1992). The term "patient" means "a person who consults or is interviewed by a professional for diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of any mental or emotional condition or disorder, including alcoholism or drug addiction." Id. § 611.001(1).

Section 611.004 states that "[a] professional may disclose confidential information only... to a person who has the written consent of the patient, or a parent if the patient is a minor." Id. § 611.004(a)(4) (Vernon Supp. 2002). In Abrams v.