Friday, March 21, 2008
[…] If an individual holds both a "school counselor" certification and a license as a "professional counselor, " he or she may be entitled to claim the benefit of section 611.0045 of the Health and Safety Code. If the person holds only a certificate from the Board designating him or her as a "school counselor, " the person is not so entitled.

On the other hand, it seems clear that a "licensed professional counselor" fits within the definition of "professional" for purposes of section 611.001 of the Health and Safety Code, as "a person licensed or certified by this state to diagnose, evaluate, or treat any mental or emotional condition or disorder." Thus, if a person licensed as a "professional counselor" in the State of Texas serves as a "school counselor, " he or she may be entitled, under section 611.0045, to deny access to the parent of a student's counseling records if he or she "determines that release... would be harmful to the