Friday, March 21, 2008
[…] Abrams, 35 S.W.3d at 626. Furthermore, "[i]f a professional does deny a parent access to part of a child's records, the parent has recourse under section 611.0045(e).... First, the professional denying access must allow examination and copying of the record by another professional selected by the parent acting on behalf of the patient to treat the patient for the same or a related condition. Second, a parent denied access to a child's records has judicial recourse." Id. (citations omitted) (citing section 611.005(a) which provides that "[a] person aggrieved by the improper disclosure of or failure to disclose confidential communications or records in violation of this chapter may petition the district court of the county in which the person resides for appropriate relief, including injunctive relief"). See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 611.005 (Vernon Supp. 2002). Thus, on the one hand, section 26.004 of the Education Code grants a parent access to all school "counseling records" regarding his or her child. Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 26.004 (Vernon 1996).