Friday, March 21, 2008
[…] See id. § 503.302. Although section 503.051 states that "[t]his chapter does not apply to an activity, service, or use of an official title by a person employed as a counselor by a... public or private educational institution if the person is performing counseling or counseling-related activities within the scope of the person's employment, " section 503.059 declares that "[a] person otherwise exempt under this subchapter who obtains a license under this chapter is subject to this chapter to the same extent as any other person licensed under this chapter." Id. §§ 503.051,.059.

It cannot reasonably be argued that a person who is merely certified as a "school counselor" by the State Board for Educator Certification is "a person licensed or certified by this state to diagnose, evaluate, or treat any mental or emotional condition or disorder."