Friday, March 21, 2008
[…] Re: Whether a parent has an unrestricted right of access to the school counseling records of his or her minor child (RQ-0506-JC)

Mr. Felipe T. Alanis
Commissioner of Education
Texas Education Agency
1701 North Congress Avenue
Austin, Texas 78701-1494

Dear Mr. Alanis:

Your predecessor in office requested our opinion as to whether a parent has an unrestricted right of access to the school counseling records of his or her minor child. The question arises because of an apparent conflict between section 26.004 of the Education Code, which grants to a parent access "to all written records of a school district concerning the parent's child, " and section 611.0045 of the Health and Safety Code, which authorizes a mental health professional, under certain circumstances, to deny access to a patient's record "if the professional determines that release... would be harmful to the patient's physical, mental, or emotional health."