Friday, March 21, 2008
[…] (3) conduct assessments and evaluations to establish treatment goals and objectives; and

(4) plan, implement, and evaluate treatment plans using counseling treatment interventions that include:

(A) counseling;

(B) assessment;

(C) consulting; and

(D) referral.

Id. § 503.003(a). Moreover, to qualify for a license under chapter 503 of the Occupations Code, a person must have a master's or doctoral degree in counseling or a related field, complete 36 months or 3,000 hours of supervised experience working in a counseling setting, and meet other rigorous requirements set forth in section 503.302 of the Occupations Code. See id. § 503.302. Although section 503.051 states that "[t]his chapter does not apply to an activity, service, or use of an official title by a person employed as a counselor by a... public or private educational institution if the person is performing counseling or counseling-related activities within the scope of the person's employment, " section 503.059 declares that "[a] person otherwise exempt under this subchapter who obtains a license under this chapter is subject to this chapter to the same extent as any other person licensed under this chapter." Id. §§ 503.051,.059.